NTEC 2024

NTEC 2024 Schedule of events + Standings 

Jump to schedule 

Jump to standings

League of Legends

Format: Double round robin with each team facing each other twice with a bye. 

Division manager: Chris P (Stryderr)

Point system: Win = 1 point. Loss = 0 point. 

Disclaimer: Times and games listed are subject to change and are indicative only. Please refer to Facebook for promotional posts regarding LIVE streams.

ROUND 1 -Thurs 16/05/2024
Streamed/ Shoutcasted
BYE

Game 1 - WAR VS DST (offline)

Game 2 - MMA VS ADA 

Game 3 - FSH VS JPA

CP & LP​

CP & LP​

CP & LS

ALTF4

ROUND 2 -Thurs 23/05/2024
Streamed/ Shoutcasted
BYE

Game 1 - ADA VS ALTF4​

Game 2 - WAR VS JPA

Game 3 - MMA VS FSH

CP & LP

CP & NM

​CP & NM

DST

ROUND 3 -Thurs 06/06/2024
Streamed/ Shoutcasted
BYE

Game 1 – JPA VS DST​

Game 2 – MMA VS WAR​

Game 3 – ALTF4 VS FSH​

NM & CP

NM & LP

NM & LP

ADA

ROUND 4 -Thurs 20/06/2024
Streamed/ Shoutcasted
BYE

Game 1 – FSH VS ADA​

Game 2 – DST VS MMA​

Game 3 – WAR VS ALTF4​

CP & LP​

CP & JAMES

NM & LP

JPA

ROUND 5 -Thurs 04/07/2024
Streamed/ Shoutcasted
BYE

Game 1 – ALTF4 VS DST​

Game 2 – JPA VS MMA​

Game 3 – ADA VS WAR​

NM & LP

CP & CRONE

CP & LP

FSH

ROUND 6 -Thurs 18/07/2024
Streamed/ Shoutcasted
BYE

Game 1 – ALTF4 VS JPA​

Game 2 – WAR VS FSH​

Game 3 – ADA VS DST ​

NM & DANA

CP & LP​ & AA

CP & LP & AA

MMA

ROUND 7 -Thurs 01/08/2024
Streamed/ Shoutcasted
BYE

Game 1 – JPA VS ADA​

Game 2 – DST VS FSH​

Game 3 – MMA VS ALTF4​

CP & BRDN & JOHNNU

CP & BRDN & JOHNNU

NM & LP

WAR

ROUND 8 -Thurs 08/08/2024
Streamed/ Shoutcasted
BYE

Game 1 – DST VS WAR​

Game 2 – ADA VS MMA ​

Game 3 – JPA VS FSH​

CP & LP​

CP & LP​

CP & LS

​ALTF4​

ROUND 9 -Thurs 22/08/2024
Streamed/ Shoutcasted
BYE

Game 1 – FSH VS MMA​

Game 2 – JPA VS WAR​

Game 3 – ALTF4 VS ADA​

CP & LP​

CP & LP​

CP & LS

​DST​

ROUND 10 -Thurs 05/09/2024
Streamed/ Shoutcasted
BYE

Game 1 – DST VS JPA​

Game 2 – WAR VS MMA​

Game 3 – FSH VS ALTF4​

CP & NM​

NM & LP​

NM & LP

ADA

ROUND 11 -Thurs 19/09/2024
Streamed/ Shoutcasted
BYE

Game 1 – MMA VS DST ​

Game 2 – ADA VS FSH ​

Game 3 – ALTF4 VS WAR​

CP & LP​

CP & LP​

NM & LP

​JPA​​​

ROUND 12 -Thurs 03/10/2024
Streamed/ Shoutcasted
BYE

Game 1 – DST VS ALTF4 

Game 2 – MMA VS JPA ​

Game 3 – WAR VS ADA​

NM & DANA​

NM & DANA​

CP & LP

FSH

ROUND 13 -Thurs 17/10/2024
Streamed/ Shoutcasted
BYE

Game 1 – JPA VS ALTF4 ​

Game 2 – FSH VS WAR ​

Game 3 – DST VS ADA​

NM & DM​

CP & LP​

 CP & LP

MMA

ROUND 14 -Thurs 24/10/2024
Streamed/ Shoutcasted
BYE

Game 1 – ADA VS JPA​

Game 2 – FSH VS DST​

Game 3 – ALTF4 VS MMA​

CP & LP​

CP & LS​

NM & LP

WAR


   Semi Finals/ Play offs  -  Thurs 31/10/2024

Winners

Bracket game 1 -Team 1 Vs Team 4 ​(BO3)
Bracket Game 2 - Team 2 Vs Team 3 ​(BO3)

Losers

Bracket game 3 - Loser BG1 vs Loser BG2

Semi Finals/ Play offs  -  Thurs 7/11/2024

Winners

Bracket Game 1 – Team ? Vs Team ?

Losers

Bracket Game 2 – Winner Bg3 Vs Loser BG1

​Finals (TBA date mid NOV) Bo3 or Bo5 ​No Bracket reset

Winner Vs loser Final – Live ​

Hardware requirements to be discussed onsite if BYO or provided by NTGE/array or combination of both pending approval and planning closer to date.

League of Legends standings

Rank Team Points Win/Loss
1st WAR 5 5/1
Tied 2nd ALTF4 3  3/2
> DST 3 3/2
> JPA 3 3/2
5th FSH 2 2/3
6th MMA 1 1/3
7th ADA 1 1/4

Rocket League

Format: Month to Month double Elimination. Round 1 unseeded. Round 1-6, seeded.

Division manager: Lach C (QuoPro)

Point system: 

1st 5 (+1 Bonus for Teams with no losses)
2nd 4
3rd 3
4th 2
5th 1
6th + 0

ROUND 1 - Sun 26/05/2024

Streamed from Game 1, Division manager will circulate bracket a week in advance and coordinate games that are to be streamed. 

Approximately 4+ hrs of stream time.

Teams that are unable to make the allocated stream time will be required to complete their match off-stream. 

Results: https://ntesports1.challonge.com/x10q3nu

ROUND 2 - Sun 30/06/2024

Streamed from Game 1, Division manager will circulate bracket a week in advance and coordinate games that are to be streamed.

Approximately 4+ hrs of stream time.

Teams that are unable to make the allocated stream time will be required to complete their match off-stream.

ROUND 3 - Sun 28/07/2024

Streamed from Game 1, Division manager will circulate bracket a week in advance and coordinate games that are to be streamed.

Approximately 4+ hrs of stream time.

Teams that are unable to make the allocated stream time will be required to complete their match off-stream.

ROUND 4 - Sun 25/08/2024

Streamed from Game 1, Division manager will circulate bracket a week in advance and coordinate games that are to be streamed.

Approximately 4+ hrs of stream time.

Teams that are unable to make the allocated stream time will be required to complete their match off-stream.

ROUND 5 - Sun 29/09/2024

Streamed from Game 1, Division manager will circulate bracket a week in advance and coordinate games that are to be streamed.

Approximately 4+ hrs of stream time.

Teams that are unable to make the allocated stream time will be required to complete their match off-stream.

ROUND 6 - Sun 27/10/2024

Streamed from Game 1, Division manager will circulate bracket a week in advance and coordinate games that are to be streamed.

Approximately 4+ hrs of stream time.

Teams that are unable to make the allocated stream time will be required to complete their match off-stream.

GRAND FINAL (TOP 4) - NOVEMBER TBA

All games streamed.

(TBA – Double Elimination with Bracket Reset – seeded)

Rocket League 2v2 standings

Rank  Team Points
1st Shazbang 12
2nd The Crumpets 8
3rd LXIX 6
4th  Cookie Cutters 3
5th Looking for a Roast 2

6th

Immortal Ninjas 1

7th

Aerial Fighters 0

Tekken 8

Format: Month to Month double Elimination.

Division manager: Jay S (DemonCalvier) & Nash M (ButtonNash)

Point system: 

1st 5
2nd 4
3rd 3
4th 2
5th + 1

ROUND 1 - Sat 25/05/2024

In person from 2PM @ The Array (Vic Hotel - Smith St Mall Darwin City)

LIVE streaming Top 4 from approx. 5PM onwards.

Results: https://ntesports1.challonge.com/c4dzyjlo

ROUND 2 - Sat 29/06/2024

In person from 2PM @ The Array (Vic Hotel - Smith St Mall Darwin City)

LIVE streaming Top 4 from approx. 5PM onwards.

ROUND 3 - Sat 27/07/2024

In person from 2PM @ The Array (Vic Hotel - Smith St Mall Darwin City)

LIVE streaming Top 4 from approx. 5PM onwards.

ROUND 4 - Sat 24/08/2024

In person from 2PM @ The Array (Vic Hotel - Smith St Mall Darwin City)

LIVE streaming Top 4 from approx. 5PM onwards.

ROUND 5 - Sat 28/09/2024

In person from 2PM @ The Array (Vic Hotel - Smith St Mall Darwin City)

LIVE streaming Top 4 from approx. 5PM onwards.

ROUND 6 - Sat 26/10/2024

In person from 2PM @ The Array (Vic Hotel - Smith St Mall Darwin City)

LIVE streaming Top 4 from approx. 5PM onwards.

Last Chance Qualifier & Grand Final (Top 3)

November TBA

GRAND FINAL - all games LIVE streamed

Tekken 8 Standings 

Rank Player Points 
1st Kyoken56 9
Tied 2nd Graavy 6
>  NTGE | DemonCalvier395 6
3rd TVPL | Ns_JNR 5
4th Kroissant  3
Tied 5th quopro 2
> Genghiskhan89 2
> Ezman  2
> Fatalyze 2
> Sice 2
Tied 6th FaZeKaRen1st 1
> Minibeats 1
> NTGE | ButtonNash 1
> Minibeats 1
14th Arcangl3717 0

Like and follow the NTGE Facebook page so that we can update you on this and other tournaments we are running. 

Discord is where we will communicate and gather those to check in! This is essential and will be required to play. 

This is our Twitch channel and is where the stream will be broadcasted. Please like and follow this as it is where we will be streaming this tournament. 

Got any questions?

Contact David Moore (Discord @nexttierdmoore) direct on 0406 427 197 or david@nexttier.com.au

Disclaimer

  1. Regular season rewards determined by NTGE on gameplay, results and other factors. Prizes are indicative and subject to change.
  2. All changes to be notified to registered teams/players from time to time.
  3. The Next Tier Esports Championships (NTEC) is not affiliated with or sponsored by Riot Games (LOL), Epic Games (RL), Moonton (ML) or Bandai Namco (T8). 
  4. All games require minimum team or player numbers to proceed.
  5. Dates provided are indicative and subject to change. 
  6. Game specific terms and conditions apply.